 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Agents,
lipid-replenishing
Skin cleansing products contain lipid-replenishing
agents which are composed of important fatty acids such as linoleic,
palmitic and oleic acids found for example in soya and avocado oils.
These constituents are similar to those found in the natural lipid
film. They are easily absorbed into the horny layer and balance out
cleansing-related lipid losses.
Allantoin (5-ureidohydantoin)
Allantoin is a product of protein metabolism. It promotes wound healing
and accelerates cell regeneration. In addition, it has a keratolytic
action when applied topically.
Alpha-glucosylrutin (AGR),
α-glucosylrutin
Alpha-glucosylrutin is a radical scavenger with a strong antioxidant
effect.
The formation of highly reactive free radicals (oxidants) in the skin,
principally singlet oxygen, is initiated by UV radiation energy, particularly
longwave UVA rays. These free radicals cause lipid peroxidation and
changes in the DNA. Radical scavengers (antioxidants) combine with
these free radicals, neutralising them.
Together with vitamin E , alpha-glucosylrutin forms a topical radical-scavenger
complex that significantly reduces UV-induced oxidative stress on
the skin. UPE (ultraweak photon emission) measurements with the chemiluminescence
method for the evaluation of antioxidants confirm that alpha-glucosylrutin
significantly neutralizes free radicals. Clinical studies have shown
that sunscreens containing alpha-glucosylrutin markedly reduce the
symptoms of polymorphic light eruptions (PLE), which is caused, amongst
other things, by the formation of free radicals.
Aluminium chlorohydrate
(aluminium chlorohydroxide/-hydroxyl complex: Al2(OH)5Cl.2-3
H20)
Aluminium chlorohydrate acts as an antiperspirant. Locally applied
antiperspirants hinder sweat production. |
|

1 Skin cell-damaging free radicals (O)
are formed from oxygen (O2) under the influence of UVA rays.
2 The radical-scavenger complex of alpha-glucosylrutin and
vitamin E builds an active protective depot in the skin.
3 Free radicals are neutralized and the skin cells protected.
The symptoms of PLE are prevented.
4 Epidermis
5 Dermis |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
Amino
acids
Amino acids are the smallest molecular components of proteins.
All 20 amino acids contain both an acidic carboxyl group and a basic
amino group. By means of these functional groups the amino acids can
combine to form proteins (peptide bonding). Depending on the amino
acid sequence (primary structure), these proteins have different functions
and spatial structures (secondary and tertiary structures). The amino
acids influence the structures according to their individual side
chains. Amongst the different forms are acidic, basic, sulphur containing
and aromatic amino acids.
Amino acids in topical application
Amino acids, because of their chemical nature (amino and carboxyl
groups) have a buffer function. This stabilizes the protective acid
mantle when applied topically. Some amino acids, such as L-arginine,
have a skin-moisturising action and belong to what are known as natural
moisturising factors (NMF).
Arginine
Arginine is a semi-essential amino acid. This means that when
a deficiency arises for example during a growth phase or when the
cornification process is disturbed, it must be supplied by nutritional
means. In the skin, arginine is produced by the breakdown of filaggrins
which originate in the cornification process. Should an arginine deficiency
arise as the result of cornification disturbance, there is a parallel
reduction in the urea content of the skin, as it is a product of arginine.
The result is a marked reduction in the natural moisturising factors
arginine and urea.
Arginine also has a positive effect on skin physiology, influencing
the perception of irritation-triggering stimuli. The precise mechanism
of this interaction is not yet known. A possible explanation for the
anti-stinging effect of arginine is the stabilising effect of amino
acids on the protective acid mantle of the skin, because of their
buffer effect.
Ascorbyl palmitate
Ascorbyl palmitate is a derivative of vitamin C. It is a product
of ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and the fatty acid palmitic acid. Ascorbyl
palmitate acts as an antioxidant and for this reason, it is used in
skincare preparations.
|
|

Structural formula of glutamic acid, an amino
acid |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
Avocado
oil (persea gratissima)
Avocado oil consists of approximately 85 percent unsaturated fatty
acid glycerides, including oleic acid (65%) and linoleic acid glycerides
(6-10%). Vitamins A and E, squalenes and lecithin are other components.
Avocado oil spreads well and is easily absorbed into the skin where
it supports the natural barrier function.
Beeswax
(cera alba)
Beeswax is obtained from the product excreted by certain glands of
the honeybee from which the honeycomb is made. It is freed of solid
impurities by melting and centrifugation (cera flava). Finally, it
is bleached completely white (cera alba). Beeswax consists of 10-15
percent paraffin carbohydrates, 35-37 percent esters of C16 to C36
fatty acids and about 15 percent cerotic acid, melissic acid and their
homologues. Beeswax is used as a thickener and a humectant in the
manufacture of ointments, creams, lipsticks and other cosmetics.
Biotin
(vitamin H, coenzyme R)
Biotin has an important function in the enzymatic transfer of carboxyl
groups, such as in the synthesis of fatty acids. For this reason,
a biotin deficiency can lead to a disruption in the synthesis of the
skin's own lipids, resulting in dermatitis. In addition, hair loss
and disruption to nail growth can follow.
Bisabolol
Bisabolol is an active ingredient found in the ethereal oils
of camomile. It is skin-soothing and anti-inflammatory.
Butylene glucol
Butylene glucol is used as a skin moisturiser in skincare products.
Butyrospermum parkii (see Shea
butter)
Buxus chinensis (see Jojoba
oil)
Cera alba (see Beeswax)
|
|
|
|
|
Cholesterol
Cholesterol is a hydroaromatic hydrocarbon (sterol) and the starting
material for steroid hormones and bile acids. Additionally, cholesterol
is a principle constituent of the barrier lipids of the horny layer.
Citrate buffer (see Eucerin®
pH5 citrate buffer)
Citric acid (see also pH5-Eucerin®
citrate buffer)
An important organic acid that plays a central role in human metabolism.
Salts of citric acid are used in dermatological preparations to regulate
and stabilize the physiological pH value of the skin.
Coenzyme
Q10 (ubiquinone)
Coenzyme Q10, also called ubiquinone and CoQ10, is present in all
cells. The significance of CoQ10 lies in its function as a collection
point for reducing equivalents. It therefore acts as an electron carrier
for the third stage of metabolism, the respiratory chain. All enzymatic
steps of the aerobic, oxidative breakdown of nutrients (carbohydrates,
fats and amino acids) end in this phase, where the energy for formation
of adenosine triphosphate (ATP) from adenosine diphosphate (ATP) and
phosphate is supplied by electron transfer.
Coenzyme Q10 in topical application
Biophysical studies show that the signs of skin ageing are reduced
by the topical application of coenzyme Q10. |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Coenzyme Q10 plays
an especially important role in the production of energy in the cell
mitochondria.
1 Carbohydrates, fats, amino acids
2 Mitochondrion
3 Chemical energy (ATP) |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
Conditioner
Conditioners are substances that, because of their strong affinity
for keratin, form a protective film on the skin and hair. They are
mostly used in hair care products to improve combing, but also in
shower and bath products as well as in liquid soaps.
Dexpanthenol
(provitamin B5, D-panthenol, D(+)-panthothenyl alcohol, pantothenylol)
Dexpanthenol is a substance with a broad spectrum of activity. For
decades it has been used in dermatology to promote wound healing.
Dexpanthenol is a biologically active alcohol that is transformed
into pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). Pantothenic acid is an important
component of coenzyme A: This converts inactive compounds into their
active, energy-rich forms and thus plays a key role in carbohydrate,
fat and protein metabolism. The turnover of pantothenic acid in the
constantly regenerating cells of the epidermis is especially high.
As pantothenic acid is unstable, only the stable alcohol form dexpanthenol
is used in topical preparations.
Dexpanthenol in topical application
In various studies it has been shown that topical application
of dexpanthenol to skin lesions and wounds markedly shortens the time
required to regenerate the epithelium. This indicates that dexpanthenol
accelerates cell formation in the deeper lying epidermal layers. The
newly formed cells rebuild the natural protective barrier.
Skin moisturising effect
Dexpanthenol shows a good moisture retaining capacity that is an ability
to bind water and to store it. It is also well absorbed by the skin.
Skin compatibility and other properties
Dexpanthenol is reported to relieve itching and have anti-inflammatory
properties. Especially valuable is the excellent skin compatibility
of dexpanthenol. This substance has been granted GRAS status (Generally
Regarded As Safe) by the strict American regulatory authorities.
Concentration of dexpanthenol
In order to be effective, dexpanthenol must be present in skincare
products in a very high concentration of at least 2%.
Diammonium citrate (see Eucerin®
pH5 citrate buffer)
Eucerin® pH5 citrate buffer
The stratum corneum covers the epidermis, forming a barrier and acting
as the skin's protective acid mantle. Current research results prove
that the physiological processes in and on the skin take place best
in a slightly acidic medium. To support the skin's functions, it is
therefore important to use skincare products with a physiological
pH of 5.5. The proven Eucerin® pH5 Citrate Buffer consists of diammonium
citrate and citric acid and stabilizes the skin's natural, protective
acid mantle. The barrier function is usually impaired by pathological
changes in the stratum corneum. Studies have shown that epidermal
regeneration of the skin can be induced by reducing the pH, because
the skin enzymes needed for the maturation of various barrier lipids
work best in an acidic environment. At neutral or higher pH values,
regeneration is impaired or even halted.
Eucerit® (lanolin
alcohol)
Eucerit® is a highly purified lanolin alcohol with a high cholesterol
content. The especially pure lanolin alcohol Eucerit® has a much lower
allergy potential than other lanolin alcohols.
Composition of lanolin alcohol
Lanolin alcohol is a natural product consisting of a mixture of skin-related
lipids extracted from waxes found in sheep's wool. The main component
is cholesterol (30%) followed by lanosterol and lanosterol-like compounds
(27%). Long-chain, aliphatic C18 to C30 n-alcohols make up the third
largest component (approx. 20%).
Evening primrose oil
(see also Fatty acids, Linolenic acid and Linoleic acid)
Evening primrose oil consists of approximately
85% fatty acids of the omega-6 group (linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic
acid). |
|
Topical application
of dexpanthenol shortens the epithelisation phase in skin lesions
and wounds.

1 Transformation of dexpanthenol into vitamin
B5
2 Activation of the cell metabolism
3 Epidermis (outer skin layer) |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
Farnesol
Thanks to the antiseptic farnesol its antibacterial action reduces
the growth of bacteria that contribute to strong body odours, especially
in body areas with a gap in the protective acid mantle (for example
the armpits).
Fatty acids (see also omega-6
fatty acids)
Fatty acids play an important role in the natural protective mechanisms
of the skin, the hydrolipid film and the epidermal lipids.
Fatty acids are substances that, besides a carboxyl function, have
long aliphatic residues (between 12 and 26 carbon atoms). By combining
with alcohols, such as glycerin, they form long-chain acid lipids,
in other words, fats.
Especially important - essential fatty acids
Some unsaturated fatty acids belong to the group of essential fatty
acids: These cannot be synthesized in the body and must therefore
be supplied by nutritional means. Signs of deficiency and disturbances
in the skin's functions can result from a lack of essential fatty
acids. There are two different groups of essential fatty acids:
omega-(n)-6 group
(linoleic acid, gamma-linolenic acid)
omega-(n)-3 group
(alpha-linolenic acid)
The first group is found mostly in plant oils (for example evening
primrose oil, black currant seed oil). Fatty acids in the (n)-3
group come mostly from fish oils and are not as important for the
skin condition as the omega-(n)-6 fatty acids.
Function of the essential fatty acids
As constituents of the phospholipids, essential fatty acids are
important components of all cell membranes, making them permeable
and elastic. Essential fatty acids play a central role in the formation
of ceramides - the most important barrier-forming lipids of the
epidermis - and are therefore essential for the stability and function
of the permeability barrier. Further, the fatty acids are precursors
of a wide range of mediators, which control many aspects of cell
function. Among the mediators are the prostanoids (prostaglandins,
leukotrienes, thromboxanes).
Fatty
acids, essential (see Fatty acids)
Fatty acids, free (FFA)
Free fatty acids are non-esterified fatty acids, released from triglycerides
in the skin by esterases of corynebacteria. The resultant free fatty
acids create, amongst other things, the physiological acid environment
on the skin's surface.
Fragrance
(perfume, perfume mixtures)
The purpose of a fragrance is to mask the characteristic
odour of skin cleansing and care products and to create a pleasant
sensation for the user. Perfumes and fragrances come from various
chemical families, mainly alcohols, aldehydes, ketones and organic
esters.
Fruit acids (see Lactic
acid and fruit acids)
Fucogel
Fucogel is a polysaccharide consisting of three mono-saccharides,
fucose, galactose, and galacturonic acid. Fucogel is obtained by
the biotechnological fermentation of soya and maize. The biopolymer
creates a protective, hydrating film, formed by the macromolecular
structure of Fucogel, on the skin's surface. This film is the basis
for the action of Fucogel, which protects the skin from penetration
by substances that can cause skin irritation.
Gamma-linolenic acid (see Linolenic
acid, gamma-~ acid; Evening primrose oil)
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
Glycerin
(glycerol)
Glycerin, also called glycerol, is the simplest trivalent alcohol.
It is a natural component of the triglycerides (fats) and a hygroscopic
fluid. It is therefore used in skincare products as a humectant. On
the skin, glycerin has a moisturising effect and thus enhances the
skin's own moisture content.
Glucosylrutin (see Alpha-glucosylrutin)
Hamamelis
virginiana (hamamelis)
Tannins, ethereal oils and flavonoids are the active ingredients found
in the hamamelis plant (witch hazel). Hamamelis extract is obtained
from the bark, twigs and leaves, and from this the hamamelis distillate
by steam distillation. It has a soothing effect on the skin.
Urea (carbamide, see also
Formulations)
The organic compound urea is synthesized from two inorganic salts,
potassium cyanate and ammonium sulphate. As urea is lacking in toxicity,
it is gaining increasing importance in the treat-ment of chronic dry
skin conditions - be they age-induced or illness-related.
Urea as a degradation product of the body
Urea (carbamide) is one of the most important end products of human
protein metabolism - nearly all body fluids contain urea. The daily
urea production of a human is between 25 and 30 grams. Urea is absorbed
into the horny layer of the skin with sweat, which contains about
0.4
percent urea.
Lowered urea concentration in dry skin
In the horny layer of "normal" skin, in both men and women, approximately
8 micrograms of urea is found per square centimetre of skin surface.
In people with clinically dry but symptom-free skin, the urea concentration
is only 3 micrograms per square centimetre and in diseased skin 1.5
micrograms per square centimetre. Extremely low concentrations are
found in aged skin, eczematous areas and patients with psoriasis.
An especially severe form of urea deficiency is that found in patients
with atopic dermatitis
Rehydration of the skin by urea
Urea is a major component of the natural moisturising factors (NMF).
Because of this, rehydration of the horny layer is one of the most
important actions of topically applied urea. In recent years, this
clinically relevant property and resultant improvement in skin condition
have been tested objectively by reproducible, biophysical methods.
Other properties of topically applied urea
Depending on concentration, urea has been shown to have keratoplastic
and keratolytic properties as well as to increase the penetration
rate of other, simultaneously applied active ingredients. The latter
is especially true for corticosteroids, dithranol and fluorouracil.
Its anti-puritic, antibacterial and buffering properties are put to
therapeutic use with topical application. |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
In comparison to healthy
skin, the urea content in neurodermatitis sufferers in both symptom-free
or diseased states is markedly reduced (according to Wohlrab 1992). |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
Helianthus
annuus (see Sunflower oil)
Hyaluronic acid
Hyaluronic acid is a highly polymerised mucopolysaccharide and an
essential component of connective tissue. Solutions of hyaluronic
acid, through the formation of a visco-elastic network, bind water
extraordinarily tightly. Therefore, hyaluronic acid is used in skincare
products as a humectant and thus protects the horny layer from drying
out even under conditions of low humidity. Hyaluronic acid is nontoxic,
non-allergenic and non-irritating.
Jojoba oil (buxus chinensis)
Jojoba oil comes from the fruit of the desert bush simmondsia chinensis
and consists mainly of unsaturated C20 to C26 fatty acids that are
esterified with simple unsaturated fatty alcohols. Jojoba oil is a
liquid wax and easily absorbed into the skin. It is not irritating
or sensitising on the skin and is free from phosphatides and other
impurities. For these reasons, jojoba oil is used by the cosmetics
industry as a lipid-replenishing and skin-moisturising agent in facial
creams, sunscreen oils, hair oils, and shampoos. |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
Laureth-9 (Thesit®, polidocanol)
Laureth-9 is an ethoxylated fatty alcohol with local anaesthetic properties
that is used in dermatology to relieve itching.
Lanolin alcohol (see Eucerit®
) |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
Sunscreens
(see also Titanium dioxide)
Sunscreens are used to protect the skin from the harmful effects of
UV light. There are two types, chemical and physical sunscreens.
The first type absorbs UV rays and releases the energy as thermal
radiation. Depending on wavelengths they absorb, sunscreens are classified
as UVB (280-300 nm) or UVA (300-400 nm) filters. In order to provide
a broad-spectrum medicinal UV protection, a combination of UVA filters
and UVB filters are used. The second type, physical filters, such
as micronized titanium dioxide and zinc oxide reflect UV rays directly
from the skin's surface. To minimize the concentration of chemical
UV filters, these are often combined with physical filters. The effectiveness
is measured by what is known as the sun protection factor (SPF).
The formation of free radicals is further hindered by combining filter
substances with antioxidants. Sunscreens are incorporated into various
formulations, such as gels, milks, creams, oils or alcoholic lotions.
Linolenic acid, Alpha- Gamma-~
(see Fatty acids, Evening primrose
oil)
Linoleic acid (see also Fatty
acids, Evening primrose oil)
Together with gamma-linolenic acid, this unsaturated essential fatty
acid belongs to the omega-(n)-6 fatty acids that are found mostly
in plant oils.
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
Lipids
The term lipid (lipos, lip(ar) = oil, fat, fatty/greek) is used to
describe the various oils, fats and fat-like substances. Common to
all lipids are long aliphatic residues. These are responsible for
the lipophilic solubility characteristics.
Skin surface lipids
The skin lipids encompass the epidermal lipids and the lipids found
in sebum. The skin surface lipids are listed in the table on the left.
Various special fatty acids, especially those in sebum, give the skin
surface lipids an antibacterial and fungicidal property.
Subcutaneous fatty tissue
The "normal" fat of the subcutaneous fatty tissue corresponds chemically
to the triglycerides. These consist of glycerin (glycerol) that combines
with three fatty acids with elimination of water to form fat.
Waxes, phospholipids and other fat-like substances
Fatty acids are also constituents of waxes. In the case of phosphatides,
glucolipids and aminolipids, various alcohols combine with fatty acids
and other functional groups. For example, the phosphatides (phospholipids)
are formed by glycerin, bonding with two fatty acids and a phosphoric
acid residue. They are important components of the cellular bi-lipid
membrane. The most important common feature of lipids containing phosphate,
sugar (gluco-) or amino groups is that they all have a water-soluble
(hydrophilic) polar "head".
Fat-like substances include waxes, phosphatides, steroids and fat-soluble
natural products such as carotene.
Macadamia nut oil
Macadamia nut oil is obtained from the pressed nuts of the macadamia
ternifolia tree and similar to mink oil, a monounsaturated fatty acid.
It is easily absorbed into the skin, leaving a soft velvety skin feeling.
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
Micropigments
(see Titanium dioxide)
Lactic acid and fruit acids
Lactic and fruit acids are included in the group of alpha hydroxy
acids (AHAs). They have been used for many years in dermatology for
the treatment of acne, cornification problems and to improve skin
condition. Depending on the concentration and pH, they have a keratolytic
effect, but can irritate the skin. In low concentrations and at a
pH of about 5, they increase hydration of the horny layer and promote
skin smoothness, without causing irritation.
Oils
Oils are liquid fats. In general they are inflammable and lighter
than water. Although they are insoluble in water, they are soluble
in many other solvents, such as ether and naphtha. They can have different
properties according to their origin (mineral, plant or animal) and
chemical composition. To improve stability, oils are often hydrogenated.
This prevents them going rancid.
Omega fatty acids, omega-3 fatty
acids, omega-6 fatty acids (see Fatty acids)
Panthenol (see Dexpanthenol)
Persea gratissima (see Avocado
oil)
Phospholipids (see Formulations:
Liposomes)
Polidocanol
(see Laureth-9)
Preservatives
Preservatives are antimicrobial substances used in cosmetic products
to prevent microbial contamination. Skin or mucous membrane irritation,
caused by microbial metabolites, can thus be avoided. The measure
of the efficacy of a preservative is the minimum inhibitory concentration
(MIC), which is the concentration at which microbial growth is inhibited.
In order to achieve a wide enough spectrum of activity, frequently
various substances are mixed together: Mixtures of known and commonly
used preservatives with low irritation and allergenic potentials find
preferential use.
Q10 (see Coenzyme Q10)
Retinol
Known as vitamin A, retinol can take various isomeric forms. For example,
all-trans-retinol, is the compound with the most vitamin A activity.
Retinol is very sensitive to light, air and oxidating agents. Its
special benefit is its exceptional antioxidant activity. A deficiency
in vitamin A can lead to pathological changes in the skin and mucous
membranes.
Retinyl palmitate
Retinyl palmitate is the palmitic acid ester of retinol (see also
Retinol). As it is more stable than retinol, it is often used in place
of retinol. Due to its cell-regenerating and humectant properties,
it is used in anti-wrinkle creams.
Shea butter
(butyrospermum parkii)
Shea butter is a natural fatty acid glyceride that comes from the
nut of the karité or shea butter tree (butyrospermum parkii).
Besides exceptional lipid-replenishing properties, it displays a caring
(emollient) effect.
Sodium
hyaluronate (see Hyaluronic acid)
Soya bean
oil (Glycine soja)
Soya bean oil is obtained by the extraction or pressing out of soya
bean seeds (glycine soya). This oil consists of triglycerides largely
containing the omega-6 fatty acid, linoleic acid. Soya bean oil is
therefore used in bath oils, haircare products and moisturising skincare
products.
Sunflower seed oil (helianthus
annuus)
Sunflower seed oil is extracted or pressed from the seeds of the sunflower
(helianthus annuus). Depending on where the seeds are grown, it can
contain between 15 and 65 percent oleic acid, 20 and 75 percent linoleic
acid and vitamin E. Because of its high content of essential linoleic
acids, sunflower seed oil is often used in skin and hair care products
as well as bath supplements.
Surfactants (detergents)
Surfactants are surface-active substances. Cleansing surfactants are
classified as anionic, cationic, amphoteric or non-ionic. In the group
of anionic surfactants, sodium lauryl sulphate has a distinct irritation
potential. Sodium laureth sulphate and sodium sulphosuccinate have
a slightly altered molecular structure and thereby a significantly
better skin compatibility.
Titanium dioxide, micronized
(see also Sunscreens)
Micronized titanium dioxide is used in sunscreen preparations as a
mineral micropigment. Sunscreens that consist exclusively of titanium
dioxide are especially suitable for people with allergies to chemical
filters and for use in small children.
Tocopherol
(see vitamin E )
Tocopherol acetate (see
Vitamin E)
Triglycerides, skin surface
~ (see Glycerin, Lipids, Surface
~)
Triglycerides, also called neutral fats, consist of three glycerin-bound
fatty acids. Various triglycerides are important constituents of sebum.
They are involved in the formation of the hydrolipid film and are
important for maintaining the barrier function of the skin.
Ubiquinone (see Coenzyme
Q10)
Urea
(carbamide, see also Formulations) |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
Vitamin
E
Vitamin E is a fat-soluble vitamin that inhibits the oxidation of
poly-unsaturated fatty acids and thus ensures the firmness of the
cell membrane and delays cell ageing. In the normal course of a day,
the skin comes into contact with UV radiation and pro-oxidative environmental
noxae (ozone, smog): These generate cell-damaging free radicals. Through
the incorporation of vitamin E , the cell membranes are protected
from the destructive activity of free radicals. Therefore, the use
of vitamin E in skincare products prevents environmentally induced,
premature ageing.
Zinc sulphate
Zinc sulphate is used as a mild disinfectant, an antiseptic and a
deodorant. It is also used in the therapy of hyperhidrosis, rosacea
and other skin diseases.
Zinc oxide, micronized (see also
Sunscreens)
Micronized zinc oxide is used as a mineral micropigment in sunscreens.
Sunscreens containing micropigments are ideal for people with allergy-prone
skin and for children. The advantages lie in their optimum skin compatibility,
because micropigments adhere well to the skin, reflect sunrays directly
on the skin's surface, do not penetrate into the skin, and are non-toxic.
Zinc oxide also has a weakly antiseptic and drying effect. In combination
with dexpanthenol, an irritation-soothing effect is achieved (see
dexpanthenol).
|
|

Schematic diagram of the action of vitamin E on
lipid peroxidation and the termination of a radical chain reaction.
1 Free radical
2 Cell membrane
3 Radical chain reaction
4 Vitamin E
5 Neutralisation of free radicals by vitamin E
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|